ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267634
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 13 September 2021 |
Time: | c. 08:05 UTC |
Type: | Airbus A320-232 (WL) |
Owner/operator: | IndiGo Airlines |
Registration: | VT-IAL |
MSN: | 5992 |
Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ) -
India
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Kozhikode-Calicut Airport (CCJ/VOCL) |
Destination airport: | Bangalore-Hindustan HAL Airport (VOBG) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:IndiGo Airlines flight 6E997, an Airbus A320-232, aborted the takeoff from Kozhikode-Calicut Airport following a bird strike.
The aircraft was subsequently grounded.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/ArjunRakeshKO/status/1437333760328953861 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vt-ial