ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267638
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-APR-1989 |
Time: | |
Type: | Sikorsky S-70C-2 |
Owner/operator: | Chinese PLAAF |
Registration: | 5626 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Nyingchi, Tibet Autonomous Region -
China
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Flew into cliff en route, possibly due to weather. Wreckage found months later.
Sources:
Scramble
http://mil.news.sina.com.cn/2012-11-09/1023706325.html https://baike.baidu.com/item/S70%E9%BB%91%E9%B9%B0%E7%9B%B4%E5%8D%87%E6%9C%BA/9385136?fr=aladdin