Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth T7086, Tuesday 22 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Wittering SF RAF
Registration: T7086
MSN: 83471
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wittering, Cambridgeshire (EGXT)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 83471: Built by Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford. Taken on charge as T7086 at 12 EFTS RAF Prestwick, Ayrshire 3.7.40. To 15 FTS RAF Kidlington, Oxfordshire 20.10.41. Crashed 24.1.42 [presumed at Kidlington]; to Taylorcraft at Rearsby, Leicestershire for repairs 5.2.42; upon completion or repairs, to 45 MU RAF Kinloss, Morayshire 16.3.42. To 168 Squadron, RAF Bottisham 26.7.42; moved with squadron to RAF Odiham, Hampshire 10.42; to RAF Hutton Cranswick, Yorkshire 9.43.

Major inspection 26.10.43; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 30.10.43. After repairs completed, to 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 17.11.43. To Transport Command Development Unit, RAF Harwell, Oxfordshire 27.11.45. To 2 EFTS RAF Yatesbury 13.6.46. To 1 FTS, RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire 25.9.47. To RAF Wittering 26.2.48 for use by the Station Flight.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 22.6.48: immediately after take off, when the Tiger Moth had only climbed to an altitude of 10 feet, the aircraft stalled, and the starboard wing dropped. The pilot attempted to correct this, and the consequent swing to starboard, but failed to do so, and the aircraft struck the ground hard.

According to some published sources - see links #4, #5 & #6 - Tiger Moth T7086 swung off the runway, struck a building and overturned. No reported injuries to the crew. Not repaired; Struck off charge 23.6.48 as Cat/E2(FA).

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.404
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p834.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20T7086
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._168_Squadron_RAF