This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 25 June 1948 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Durham UAS RAF |
| Registration: | T6318 |
| MSN: | 84733 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Ouston, Stamfordham, Northumberland |
| Destination airport: | RAF Woolsington, Northumberland |
Narrative:De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 84733: Taken on chaerge as T6318 at 19 Group Comm Flight, RAF Mountbatten/Roborough, Plymouth, Devon 23.6.41. Crashed 4.9.42 [presumed at Roborough, Plymouth]; to Lundy & Atlantic Coast for repairs 9.9.42. To 7 OTU, RAF Limavady, Northern Ireland 26.9.42. To 10 Flying Instructors School, RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 4.2.43. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 24.4.46. To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 26.6.47. To Durham UAS (University Air Squadron), RAF Woolsington, Northumberland coded "FLJ-B".
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25.6.48; The aircraft swung off the runway during the take off run at RAF Ouston, Northumberland, and became airborne in a steep climb to starboard. The pilot closed the throttle in an attempt to land, but then changed his mind, and opened up the throttle again in an attempt to gain airspeed and altitude and 'go around again' for an attempt at landing. However, as all this happened at a very low altitude, the pilot lost control, the aircraft stalled, the starboard wing struck the ground, and the aircraft hit the runway at RAF Ouston very hard.
Not repaired: Struck Off Charge as Cat.E2(FA) 26.6.48
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft T1000-V9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.405
4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html 6.
https://www.nelsam.org.uk/NEAR/Losses/Losses-PostWWII.htm 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Ouston#History 