Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth DE719, Tuesday 29 June 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 29 June 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:8 RFS RAF
Registration: DE719
MSN: 85649
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Haines Hill, 3 miles SE of Twyford, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 85649: Taken on charge as DE719 at 9 MU RAF Cosford 20.7.42. To 10 Flying Instructors School, RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 3.10.42. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley 7.5.46. To 8 RFS RAF Woodley 26.6.47.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.6.48; the aircraft was put into an intentional spin, as part of a flying training sortie. However, during the spin, the pilot's foot became trapped behiond the rudder pedals. He was unable to free his foot in time to correct the intentional spin, and the aircraft flew into the ground at Haines Hill, three miles south-east of Twyford, Berkshire.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain1987 p.16)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.405
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p856.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20DE719