Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NL696, Tuesday 20 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 20 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Oakington SF RAF
Registration: NL696
MSN: 86179
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86179; Taken on charge as NL696 at 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 1.7.43. To 25 (P)EFTS RAF Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 21.9.43 coded ‘33’. To 12 MU RAF Kirkbride, Cumberland 14.12.45. To RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire 19.6.47. To Station HQ Flight, RAF Oakington 16.6.48.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 20.7.48; at the conclusion of an aerobatics training sortie, the engine failed. The pilot attempted to make a forced landing back at base (RAF Oakington), but the aircraft touched down heavily, damaging the undercarriage.

Not repaired; Struck off charge as Cat.E2(FA) on 19.10.48. Note that the Air Ministry record card for Tiger Moth G-ANJZ, first registered 19.12.53 (see link #6) gives the MSN as 86179. However this may have been an incorrect recording of MSN 86176 (ex-NL693)

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.413
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p861.html
6. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANJZ.pdf
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=NL696