Incident Boeing 777-FF2 TC-LJM, Monday 13 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 13 September 2021
Time:c. 12:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-FF2
Owner/operator:Turkish Cargo
Registration: TC-LJM
MSN: 60404/1536
Year of manufacture:2017
Engine model:General Electric GE90
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:In flight, passing Belo Horizonte -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:São Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport, SP (GRU/SBGR)
Destination airport:Dakar-Blaise Diagne International Airport (DSS/GOBD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Turkish Cargo flight TK6440, a Boeing 777-F returned to São Paulo-Guarulhos Airport after a hydraulic problem developed during the flight.
The plane landed safely but was towed off the runway.

Sources:

Jacdec
https://www.aeroin.net/com-pane-hidraulica-aviao-da-turkish-interdita-pista-do-aeroporto-de-guarulhos/
_____________

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/tc-ljm#29227b6a

Images:

Media: