| Date: | Tuesday 7 September 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Inuit |
| Registration: | C-FYAI |
| MSN: | 420 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | 180 nm SW of Kuujjuaq, QC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB) |
| Destination airport: | Kuujjuaq-Fort Chimo Airport, QC (YVP/CYVP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A DHC-8-314 operated by Air Inuit as AIE852, was on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight from Québec/Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (CYQB) to Kuujjuaq, QC (CYVP) with 21 passengers and 3 crew members on board. In cruise flight, at FL250, approximately 180 nautical miles southwest of CYVP, a fluctuation in the right engine oil pressure occurred. The crew completed the quick reference handbook (QRH) checklist, shut down the right engine (Pratt and Whitney Canada, PW123B) and declared a state of emergency (PAN PAN). The aircraft landed safely at CYVP. There were no injuries or damage.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 January 2015 |
C-FYAI |
Air Inuit |
0 |
Umiujaq Airport, QC (YUD/CYMU) |
 |
min |
| Tailstrike |
| 19 May 2023 |
C-FYAI |
Air Inuit |
0 |
near Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport, QC (CYUL) |
 |
unk |
| Engine failure |