| Date: | Tuesday 24 August 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Saab 340B |
| Owner/operator: | Pacific Coastal Airlines |
| Registration: | C-GPCF |
| MSN: | 340B-426 |
| Engine model: | GE CT7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | 30 nm ESE of Comox, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
| Destination airport: | Comox Airport, BC (YQQ/CYQQ) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Pacific Coastal Airlines Saab 340B was conducting flight PCO3049 from Vancouver Int'l (CYVR), BC to Comox (CYQQ), BC with 3 flight crew members and 30 passengers on board. Approximately 10 minutes after departure, when in level flight at 6000 feet above sea level, the flight crew received intermittent indications of low oil pressure in the right engine (General Electric CT7-9B). Shortly thereafter, the oil pressure in the right engine decreased to less than 30 psi; the associated oil pressure warning light remained illuminated. The flight crew declared a PAN PAN with air traffic control (ATC) and initiated a diversion to CYVR. The flight crew then shut down the right engine and declared a MAYDAY with ATC. The flight landed without further incident. There were no injuries.
Subsequent maintenance activities by the operator found that the oil pressure loss was due to the oil lines leading to the engine's differential oil pressure sensor (P/N IPTE-119-1000-200D-1) having loose connections. The aircraft has since been returned to service.
Sources:
TSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 14 December 2022 |
C-GPCF |
Pacific Coastal Airlines |
0 |
30 nm NE of Cranbrook, BC |
 |
non |
| Engine failure |