Incident Boeing 737-2B6C Adv. C-GNLN, Wednesday 18 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 August 2021
Time:21:56 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-2B6C Adv.
Owner/operator:Nolinor Aviation
Registration: C-GNLN
MSN: 23050/975
Year of manufacture:1983
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 65
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:55nm SE From Val d'Or Airport, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO/CYVO)
Destination airport:Montreal-Mirabel International Airport, QC (YMX/CYMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 737-200, registration C-GNLN, operated by Nolinor as flight NRL951 was on an instrument flight rules flight from Val d'Or Airport, QC (CYVO) to Montreal/Mirabel, QC (CYMX). Near the end of the climb to FL230, the crew heard a "bang". Shortly thereafter, the #1 engine was found to be losing power and the oil pressure gauge was down. The crew decided to shut down engine #1 as a precaution and declared an emergency at the terminal control centre. The aircraft continued on to CYMX and landed safely. Upon visual inspection of the #1 engine, damage was observed and was limited to sections T1-T4 of the turbine.
The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on 24 August 2021.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gnln#28d4e090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 February 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 105 nm SE of Thompson, MB non
Loss of pressurization
14 November 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 270 nm N of Val-d’Or Airport, QC non
Loss of pressurization
29 November 2021 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 100 nm NNW of Val-d’Or Airport, QC (YVO) non
Loss of pressurization
5 October 2023 C-GNLN Nolinor Aviation 0 NW of Montreal, QC non