ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267661
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 13-SEP-2021 |
Time: | c. 10:10 |
Type: | Beechcraft C24R Sierra |
Owner/operator: | Florida Aviation Career Training Inc |
Registration: | N5246M |
MSN: | MC-564 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Northeast Florida Regional Airport (UST/KSGJ), FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | St. Augustine Airport-Northeast Florida Regional Airport, FL (UST/KSGJ) |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:The aircraft came to rest inverted in marshland terrain on takeoff from Northeast Florida Regional Airport (UST/KSGJ), Florida.
The three occupants were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.firstcoastnews.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-reported-in-st-johns-county/77-ef94549a-c7be-4218-a7ac-f6e8e7a90219 https://www.news4jax.com/news/local/2021/09/13/crews-respond-to-plane-down-near-st-augustine-airport/ https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=5246M FAA ASIAS
http://www.florida-aviation.com/wp-content/uploads/2011/11/Beechcraft-Sierra.jpg (photo)