Accident LAK-17B FES C-FNQL, 14 Aug 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267664

Date:14-AUG-2021
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:LAK-17B FES
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-FNQL
MSN: 240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Paquet/St-Raymond, QC (CSK5) -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paquet/St-Raymond, QC (CSK5)
Destination airport:Paquet/St-Raymond, QC (CSK5)
Investigating agency: TSB Canada
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private LAK-17B FES glider was on a visual flight rules flight from Paquet/St-Raymond, QC (CSK5). On its return to CSK5, the glider's altitude was insufficient to reach the threshold of runway 09 and the glider struck the trees about 700 feet short of the runway threshold. The pilot was seriously injured. The glider was destroyed.

Sources:

TSB