Accident Cessna 180K C-GYXX, Saturday 21 August 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 August 2021
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GYXX
MSN: 18052849
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Drumheller (CEG4), AB -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Drumheller (CEG4), AB
Destination airport:Cooking Lake (CEZ3), AB
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The privately registered Cessna 180K, C-GYXX, was departing Drumheller (CEG4), AB regional airport for a flight to Cooking Lake (CEZ3), AB. During the take-off roll, when the tail came up, control was lost and the aircraft performed a ground loop, coming to rest inverted on the edge of the runway. The two occupants were uninjured and able to exit the aircraft without assistance. There was no fire and the ELT did not broadcast and was switched to the off position.

Sources:

TSB

Location