Accident Cessna R182 Skylane RG II 4X-CHZ, Monday 13 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 September 2021
Time:c. 20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R182 Skylane RG II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 4X-CHZ
MSN: R18200161
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2963 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Potokaki, Samos -   Greece
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Haifa Airport (HFA/LLHA)
Destination airport:Samos Airport (SMI/LGSM)
Investigating agency: HARSIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna R182, 4X-CHZ, crashed off Samos, Greece. Both occupants died.

The aircraft flown from Herzliya, Israel, to Haifa Airport on the day of the accident. At 12:43 the a/c, with the captain and a passenger on board, took off, bound for Samos. During a runway 09 VOR/DME approach to Samos Airport, the captain reported to the Air Traffic Controller (ATC) that he was at a high altitude and after ATC proposal, he entered the airport's southern circle in order to loose altitude.
During the aircraft right turn at the airport southern circle, the aircraft crashed on the sea. The two persons onboard the aircraft were fatally injured while the aircraft was completely destroyed.

Probable Causes
From the accident Investigation, it was determined that the probable cause of the accident was the absence of timely control and correction of the aircraft bank angle, during the airport circling right turn, which led to Loss of Control Flight.
Contributing Factors
• The pilot's Spatial Disorientation during the downwind entry right turn, with high bank angle over the sea in a night environment.
• The Captain's fixation with runway detection.
• The pilot's lack of proficiency in night flight environment combined with the aerodrome unknown night environment and the pilot’s fatigue.
• The failure of the aircraft energy management during the approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: HARSIA
Report number: 01/2025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.jpost.com/breaking-news/israeli-aircraft-crashes-near-greece-at-least-2-killed-report-679376
https://www.ethnos.gr/ellada/173929_samos-plirofories-gia-dyo-nekroys-apo-tin-ptosi-aeroskafoys-cessna
https://www.protothema.gr/greece/article/1160699/alert-agnoeitai-aeroskafos-tupou-tsesna-koda-sti-samo/
https://news.sky.com/story/greece-investigates-plane-crash-that-killed-witness-in-benjamin-netanyahu-corruption-trial-12407741

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/4x-chz#2922bd0a

Location

Images:

Media: