| Date: | Saturday 20 July 2019 |
| Time: | 14:16 |
| Type: | Cessna 177RG |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | CN-TKW |
| MSN: | F177RG0146 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fes-Saiss Airport (GMFF) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fez-Sais Airport (FEZ/GMFF) |
| Destination airport: | Fez-Sais Airport (FEZ/GMFF) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA Maroc |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft made a gear-up landing on runway 27 at Fes-Saiss airport (GMFF).
The people on board were unharmed.
Probable causes
Direct causes:
- Failure to apply the pre-landing checklist.
Contributing factors:
- Lack of experience with retractable landing gear aircraft (the majority of flights were on single engine fixed gear aircraft).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
BEA Maroc
Location