Accident Beechcraft 58P Baron N162DF, 13 Sep 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267671

Date:13-SEP-2021
Time:12:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58P Baron
Owner/operator:Faford Aviation Leasing Co
Registration: N162DF
MSN: TJ-403
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Adjacent to Palo Alto Airport (PAO/KPAO), Palo Alto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Palo Alto , CA
Destination airport:Reno/Tahoe International Airport, NV (RNO/KRNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, shortly after takeoff, about 500 ft above the ground, both engines lost power. A forced landing was subsequently initiated to an open area. During the landing, the left wing collided with a wooden post and was substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preacccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The airplane was fueled before the flight. The fueler reported that he incorrectly fueled the airplane with Jet A fuel instead of Avgas. He added that he did not notice the 'Avgas only' label adjacent to the fuel port, and that he did not follow the company's fueling checklist while fueling the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: The fuelers addition of the incorrect fuel to the fuel tanks which resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA342
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=162DF

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N162DF/history/20210913/2106Z/KPAO/KPAO

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report
Location