| Date: | Monday 13 September 2021 |
| Time: | 13:05 LT |
| Type: | Waco GXE |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8564 |
| MSN: | 1927 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1929 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1538 hours |
| Engine model: | Milwaukee Parts Tank V502 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | NW of Newfane, Niagara County, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Burt, NY |
| Destination airport: | Burt, NY |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident flight was the vintage biplane's first since it had been restored 2 years prior. During takeoff, once the airplane was in ground effect, the pilot described that the airplane would not climb any further even though the engine was producing power. The pilot elected to land the airplane in a nearby field and during the landing, the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage.
A postaccident examination of the engine revealed that the magnetos were set to fire about 7° away from the proper position in order to obtain full engine power. Furthermore, a historical reference handbook for the vintage engine stated that the magnetos needed to have an external lever connected to a control in the cockpit to mechanically vary the magneto to engine timing while the engine was running. The magnetos installed on the accident airplane did not have these controls installed. Based on this information, it is likely the engine could not produce full power as a result of the incorrect magneto timing.
Probable Cause: The improper magneto timing, which resulted in the engine's inability to produce full power during the takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA356 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA356
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=8564 Location