Accident Neiva T-25 Universal 1909, Wednesday 19 January 1977
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 January 1977
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic UNIV model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva T-25 Universal
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1909
MSN: 079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jacarepaguá, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:BA Santa Cruz
Narrative:
Crashed 200 meters from runway on training mission. Ten.Av Sebastiao José Nepomuceno Cunha and Ten.Av Sérgio Coutinho killed.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 20 January 1977, p20