Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1160, Monday 7 November 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 November 1938
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:61 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1160
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 2 miles off Holbeach, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell, Linolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Blenheim L1160: Abandoned on fire 07/11/1938 and crashed onto mud flats, Holbeach Marsh, off Holbeach, Lincolnshire.
Crew:
P/O (39352) Arthur Dennis STEELE-PERKINS (pilot) RAF injured.
Cpl John William Beverley BENTLEY (Obs. ) RAF killed.
AC1 Alfred Charles LAURENS (WOp/AG) RAF killed (drowned).

According to a contemporary report in "Flight" magazine (17/11/38 page 457, see link #6):

"Flying Accident:
THE Air Ministry regrets the following accident: Cpl. John William Beverley Bentley and A/C.1 Alfred Charles Laurens lost their lives in an accident which occurred near Holbeach on November 7 to an aircraft of No. 61 (Bomber) Squadron, Hemswell, Lincs. The pilot, P/O Arthur Dennis Steele-Perkins, escaped uninjured."

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1939.htm
3. http://aircrewremembered.com/blenheim-test.html
4. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1930s-incident-logs#1938
5. http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6576849