Runway excursion Accident Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26 G-CLKN, Thursday 22 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 April 2021
Time:14:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic SASP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Aircraft Spitfire Mk 26
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-CLKN
MSN: PFA 324-14634
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:Isuzu 6VE1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Breighton Airfield (EGBR) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Destination airport:Breighton Airfield (EGBR)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Spitfire Mk 26, G-CLKN, suffered a runway excursion and collision with another aircraft at Breighton Airfield, Breighton, Selby, East Yorkshire, 22 April 2021. As per an eyewitness report in Air Yorkshire magazine June 2021:

"On 22.4 [2021] G-CLKN Spitfire Mk.26 swung off the runway during its landing run and collided with Yakolev Yak-18A G-CEIB/'03' which was parked on the apron; both are badly damaged, but there were no injuries". The incident was the subject of an AAIB Report, published on 9 September 2022, and gthe following is an excerpt from the AAIB Report:

"=Synopsis=
During a bounced ‘three-point’ landing the pilot applied momentary full rudder which caused the tailwheel steering to disengage. The aircraft veered off the runway and struck a parked aircraft. Information from pilots of the type indicates the aircraft may be best suited to ‘wheeler’ landings.

=History of the Flight=
G-CLKN was performing its eleventh test flight since being built, with the purpose of achieving its Permit to Fly. The wind was variable at 5 kt. The pilot reported flying an approach to Breighton Airfield’s grass Runway 10 at an airspeed of 80 mph, with full flap selected, for a three-point landing.

The aircraft bounced slightly as it touched down on the runway, then settled on all three wheels, initially straight ahead. Around 100 metres into its landing roll, it veered right. The pilot applied opposite rudder and brake, and thereafter a “burst of power” (with the intention of increasing the rudder’s effectiveness).

However, the aircraft left the runway and struck a parked aircraft"

=Additional information=
The pilot reported having extensive experience on tailwheel aircraft. He had first flown the Spitfire Mk 26 while test flying G-CLKN and described it as tending to land on its main landing gear first. During G-CLKN’s more recent test flights, including one at Breighton earlier that day, he had been practising three-point landings instead. He believed that a small ridge in the grass runway surface contributed to the bounced landing, during which he briefly applied full rudder, causing the tailwheel steering to disengage.

Pilots of the Sptifire Mk 26 described tailwheel landings as being preferable on the type.

=AAIB Conclusion=
It is not clear what caused the loss of control. Wheeler landings may be preferable on the type, and disengagement of the tailwheel steering during a bounced three-point landing could have been a factor.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Propeller broken and damage to left wing". G-CLKN was built 2019, and has had only one owner since new. However, it is possible that the aircraft has been withdrawn from use, as the aircraft was the subject of a NO FLIGHT declaration on 13 November 2023 - which would indicate that the aircraft has not flown for quite some time.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6137877b8fa8f503b1201548/Spitfire_Mk_26_G-CLKN_09-21.pdf
2. Air Yorkshire Magazine June 2021 p.23: https://magazines.airyorkshire.org.uk/Air.Yorkshire.June.2021.pdf
3. https://www.aerotime.aero/28854-british-Spitfire-runway-excursion-report
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breighton_Aerodrome#Current_use

Location

Media:

G-CLKN: Spitfire Mk. 26 at Breighton Airfield, Breighton, Selby, East Yorkshire (EGBR) 4 August 2021 G-CLKN, Spitfire (replica) Breighton