Accident Zenith CH 750 Cruzer N161AR, Tuesday 14 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2021
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenith CH 750 Cruzer
Owner/operator:
Registration: N161AR
MSN: C75-10543
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:45 hours
Engine model:Viking 130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Massey Ranch Airpark (X50), Edgewater, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:New Smyrna, FL
Destination airport:Greenvillle , TN (4TN5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had just purchased the experimental amateur-built airplane and performed a preflight inspection that revealed no anomalies. After departure, the elevator control became momentarily jammed in the nose-down position multiple times, and the pilot elected to return to the departure airport. After two go-around maneuvers due to elevator jamming, the elevator jammed again about 10 ft above the ground during the third landing attempt. The left wing impacted the ground and the airplane veered off the runway and came to rest inverted in a pond.
Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that the elevator bracket was becoming lodged against a nylon stop block installed in the empennage. It is likely that, while in flight, once the elevator was moved far enough in the nose-down position, the airflow around the elevator forced the elevator to contact the nylon block and jam it in the nose-down position. Examination also revealed evidence of long-term control cable contact with the empennage structure and a lack of tension on the elevator and flight control cables. A mechanic completed a condition inspection, which included examination of the flight control cables and structure, the day before the accident. Based on all available information, it is likely that this inspection was inadequate because it failed to identify and correct the flight control anomalies that ultimately resulted in the accident.

Probable Cause: The mechanic's inadequate inspection of the flight control system, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA360
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA360
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=161AR

Location