Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GNTC, Tuesday 7 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 2021
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GNTC
MSN: 18502918
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beattie Lake, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort St. John / Charlie Lake (CEY7), BC
Destination airport:Beattie Lake, BC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A privately registered Cessna 185F on floats, was on a recreational flight from Fort St. John / Charlie Lake (CEY7), BC, to Beattie Lake, BC, with the pilot and one passenger on board.
The landing area is at an elevation of 4242 feet above sea level and located in a mountainous valley. While on final approach, along the north shore of the lake, a crosswind gust caused the aircraft to veer to the right. One float contacted the water, the aircraft came to an abrupt stop and nosed over. The pilot and passenger were both wearing shoulder harnessed seat restraints and life vests. After egress, they collected the survival kit, sleeping bags, and tool kit and stayed with the airplane. When the airplane stopped drifting, the pilot and passenger swam 15 feet to the
lakeshore and sheltered in a nearby cabin. The 406 MHz emergency locator transmitter was submerged as the aircraft inverted in the water and no signal was relayed to the Joint Rescue Coordination Center. The pilot had a satellite phone but it was in the overturned airplane's cabin and unrecoverable. Unsuccessful attempts were made to establish cellular communications.
When the pilot failed to report in after landing, the responsible person arranged for a private helicopter to fly over the area. The pilot and passenger were found, picked up the following morning, and returned to Fort St. John.

Sources:

TSB