Bird strike Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VT-EXB, Tuesday 14 September 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 14 September 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:Air India
Registration: VT-EXB
MSN: 6690
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 179
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Raipur-Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VARP) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Raipur-Swami Vivekananda Airport (RPR/VARP)
Destination airport:Delhi-Indira Gandhi International Airport (DEL/VIDP)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air India flight AI469, an Airbus A320-214, aborted the takeoff from Raipur Airport following a bird strike. The aircraft was grounded for an inspection.

Sources:

https://www.bhaskar.com/local/chhattisgarh/raipur/news/bird-strike-airplane-collides-with-bird-at-chhattisgarh-raipur-swami-vivekananda-airport-128923866.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 February 2018 VT-EXB Air India 0 near Nagpur Airport min
Bird strike

Location