This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 2021 |
| Time: | 15:10 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8K5 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | NordStar Airlines |
| Registration: | VQ-BDN |
| MSN: | 32905/1046 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2001 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 106 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport (SVX/USSS) |
| Destination airport: | Rostov-on-Don Platov International Airport (ROV/URRP) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:NordStar flight Y7917, a Boeing 737-8K5, returned to land at Ekaterinburg-Koltsovo Airport, Russia, following an engine failure.
Sources:
https://psut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1609847/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vq-bdn#29254565 Location