Accident Hall PH-2 V164, Saturday 15 July 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 July 1939
Time:
Type:Hall PH-2
Owner/operator:USCG
Registration: V164
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean 150 miles southeast of New York City. -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Atlantic Ocean near the ketch Atlantis
Destination airport:Air Station Brooklyn,NY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
As the seaplane began its takeoff run, an explosion ripped through the craft and it slammed into the sea. This crew had just picked up a pneumonia stricken seaman off the ketch Atlantis.

Sources:

Bredasche courant
18-07-1939