This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Feb 1927 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol F.2 Fighter |
| Owner/operator: | 2 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ballycraigy, Glengormley, County Antrim, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aldergrove |
| Destination airport: | RAF Aldergrove |
Narrative:Bristol F.2 Fighter of the No. 2 Squadron RAF ran out of fuel & made a forced landing in a field, during which it missed a house. The plane hit a ditch & nose dived into ground. ??.2.1927
Crew:
The pilot was uninjured
Sources:
https://issuu.com/glenravel/docs/ob7 (pages 12 & 13)