This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 July 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Stinson U |
| Owner/operator: | Bluebird Air Services |
| Registration: | NC12193 |
| MSN: | 9019 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 47th street Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Chicago Municipal Field, IL |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Lost control after an engine failure at 500 ft and crashed in a field on 47th street two blocks west of Cicero avenue, nine injured.Was on a sightseeing flight.
Sources:
https://www.newspapers.com/newspage/372233687/ 