This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 1939 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Levasseur PL 101 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronavale |
| Registration: | 74 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles off Cap de la Chèvre -
France
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Aircraft Carrier Béarn |
Narrative:After a landing, the plane bounced off the deck, struck a fixed antenna support and fell into the sea.
Sources:
http://memorial-aen.fr/detail.php?&id=793 