| Date: | Sunday 12 September 2021 |
| Time: | 21:50 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A220-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Canada |
| Registration: | C-GJYI |
| MSN: | 55093 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2020 |
| Engine model: | P&W 1500G |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 129 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | E of San Francisco, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL) |
| Destination airport: | San Francisco International Airport, CA (SFO/KSFO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Air Canada Airbus A220-300, was conducting flight AC763 between Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl. (CYUL) QC and San Francisco Intl (KSFO), CA. During cruise portion of the flight to KSFO, EICAS (Engine-indicating and crew-alerting system) showed a left hand engine low pressure warning briefly and went away. During the descent to KSFO, flight crew received an EICAS Low engine oil pressure on left hand engine. Flight crew conducted QRH, precautionarily shutdown the engine and declared a MAYDAY with ATC. Flight landed without further incident, was met by ARFF and taxied to the gate.
The aircraft was ferried to Toronto, Canada, 42 hours later.
Sources:
TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-gjyi#29210ece
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 September 2025 |
C-GJYI |
Air Canada |
0 |
Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
 |
non |
| Runway incursion with a/c (no oollision) |