Accident De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth EM843, Wednesday 28 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH-82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: EM843
MSN: 86045
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Heany, Matabeleland North -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heany, Southern Rhodesia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86045: Taken on charge as EM843 at 222 MU RAF High Ercall, Shropshire 3.4.43 for packing and crating for overseas shipment. Shipped to Southern Rhodesia 4.5.43 on the s.s 'Delane'; arrived 24.6.43. To 4 FTS RAF Heany [by 7.48].

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed while practicing for a “crazy flying” display RAF Heany 28.7.48; the aircraft hit the ground, 'bounced', banked almost vertically to starboard, and then side-slipped into the ground. Damage sustained to the airframe included both mainplanes damaged, engine cowling and propeller smashed, and the aircraft 's back was broken.

The pilot, who was very experienced, with over 3,000 hours flying time, and his passenger, survived, albeit with minor injuries. The pilot was a Rhodesian national, not only survived this incident, but went on to became an Air Marshall in the Royal Air Force!

No.4 Flying Training School reformed at Heany on 23.4.47, operating Tiger Moths (and later Chipmunks), Harvards and Ansons. Disbanded 26.1.54.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.415
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p860.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/07590.php
7. HQ Rhodesian Air Training Group ORB 1.1.46 to 31.12.48: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 25/1525 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C767258
8. 4 FTS RAF ORB 1.1.46 to 31.12.50: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1814 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101524
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._4_Flying_Training_School_RAF#Second_Formation
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_British_Commonwealth_Air_Training_Plan_facilities_in_Southern_Rhodesia#After_World_War_II