Accident De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth NL778, Wednesday 11 August 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 August 1948
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:25 RFS RAF
Registration: NL778
MSN: 86249
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Llecheiddior, 5 miles NNW of Cricceth, Caernarvon, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
De Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 86249: Taken on chaerge as NL778 at 10 Flying Instructors School, RAF Woodley, Reading, Berkshire 31.8.43. To 8 EFTS RAF Woodley 7.5.46. To 28 EFTS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 11.4.47. Delivered from Wolverhampton to Manchester UAS (University Air Squadron), RAF Barton, Peel Green, Eccles, Salford, Manchester 15.5.47. To 25 RFS RAF Pendeford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 26.6.47; however, retained by Manchester UAS, coded "RUM-C".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when struck stone wall during forced landing with engine failure near Llecheiddior, Garndolbenmaen, 5 miles North-North West of Criccieth, Caernarvon, Gwynedd, Wales, 11.8.48; the pilot made a forced landing due to engine failure. However, due to tall trees at the approach 'end' of the selected landing site, the landing space was reduced and the aircraft collided with a stone wall at the end of the selected landing field.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.413
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p862.html
6. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20NL778