ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267748
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Wednesday 15 September 2021 |
Time: | c. |
Type: | Cessna A-37B Dragonfly |
Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Hondureña |
Registration: | FAH 1015 |
MSN: | 43238 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | San Pedro Sula, Ramón Villeda Morales international airport -
Honduras
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM) |
Destination airport: | San Pedro Sula-Ramon Villeda Morales Airport (SAP/MHLM) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:After participating in the air display commemorating Honduras national day, the Dragonfly returned to MHLM but performed a wheels-up landing without further damages but under the aircraft belly.
Sources:
https://www.latribuna.hn/2021/09/15/aeronave-sufre-percance-en-san-pedro-sula/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter https://twitter.com/i/status/1438236576706875398 ex.USAF/69-6393.