| Date: | Wednesday 15 September 2021 |
| Time: | 12:48 LT |
| Type: | Murphy Rebel |
| Owner/operator: | Atlin Flyers Ltd |
| Registration: | C-FPSR |
| MSN: | 077R |
| Year of manufacture: | 1995 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Scugog, near Port Perry, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Oshawa Airport (CYOO/YOO) Oshawa, Ontario |
| Destination airport: | Oshawa Airport (CYOO/YOO) Oshawa, Ontario |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Murphy Rebel, amateur built by R.C. Barber, equipped with amphibious floats, was being flown for the purpose of type training following the purchase of the aircraft, with the owner/pilot and an instructor on board. Numerous landings had been made on both water and land during the course of the flight before they flew to Lake Scugog, Ontario, for a landing adjacent to Port Perry harbor.
Immediately following touchdown, geese were observed ahead of the aircraft; the pilot attempted to avoid them with a turn to the right. The left float dug into the water, and the aircraft overturned.
Both occupants exited the aircraft without difficulty, and were picked up by nearby boaters shortly after the occurrence. There were no injuries. Damage to the aircraft will be assessed after it is recovered from the water.
Sources:
https://www.cp24.com/news/boater-rushed-to-rescue-occupants-of-plane-that-crashed-in-lake-scugog-police-1.5586596 https://globalnews.ca/news/8192992/boater-rescue-plane-crashes-lake-scugog/ https://www.kawartha411.ca/2021/09/15/police-respond-to-small-plane-crash-on-lake-scugog/ TSB A21O0084
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=25054&rfr=RchSimp.aspx (registration)
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/CFPSR https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=c02982&lat=43.997&lon=-79.034&zoom=10.3&showTrace=2021-09-15 