Incident Junkers Ju 87 D-5 141133, Thursday 28 December 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 28 December 1944
Time:00:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju87 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 87 D-5
Owner/operator:3./Nachtschlachtgruppe 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 141133
MSN: D3+OL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Asbach airfield, Rheinland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Asbach airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shortly after take-off for an operation against targets in the Bastogne (Belgium) area, cooling water hose burst, emergency-landing.

(FF) Fw. Missbach, Alfred / slight injuries
(Bf) Uffz. Landwehr, Wilhelm / unhurt

Sources:

Möller, NSGr, page 216 (summ.VLM, RL 2 III/858) (Flugbuch Missbach)
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf