This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 16 September 2021 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 767-204(ER) |
| Owner/operator: | Jordan Aviation |
| Registration: | JY-JAL |
| MSN: | 24239/243 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI) -
Jordan
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Amman-Queen Alia International Airport (AMM/OJAI), Jordan |
| Destination airport: | Istanbul-Atatürk International Airport (IST/LTBA), Turkey |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Jordan Aviation flight R5271, a Boeing 767-204(ER), was preparing to depart when the airplane's main door "fell to the ground", the passengers and crew were evacuated and taken to the main building by airport buses.
Jordan's CARC indicated that the details of the incident did not reach the commission, and if they do come in, the commission will open an investigation in this regard. Indicating that the occurrence of the plane door is not an easy thing, but there may be an accidental thing that was not intended by one of the flight attendants who pressed one of the buttons of the life mattress located inside the door, which formed pressure that caused the door to fall and exit from its place, but the matter remains subject to expectations, and the matter stands When investigating the incident to find out its circumstances and details.
Sources:
https://alwakaai.com/article/426177?fbclid=IwAR1uFt4pk9o8Ti9W6yUWdD07pYu3uxR5CFH3SL50cJQU2L-d7cp8tU5KP9w#.YUMiVJCrQLs.whatsapp https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/jy-jal#292a0c8f Location
Media: