Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 621582, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:4./NJG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 621582
MSN: D5+UM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Venweg at Wellerlooi, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Husum airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at around 23:50 hrs (New Years Eve), to attack road and rail traffic in the Aachen-Liège area with cannon and machine gun fire.

The aircraft exploded and crashed, presumably due to a long range night fighter.

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. A. Györy / Kriegsgräberstätte Weeze
Bordfunker / Ofw. K. Malz / Kriegsgräberstätte Weeze
Bordfunker / Uffz. H. Odenthal / Ysselsteyn cemetery
Bordwart / Uffz. S. Frank / Kriegsgräberstätte Weeze

Györy had joined the Nachtjagd in September 1944 after a successful career as a reconnaissance pilot (368 operational sorties), which had earned him the award of the Ritterkreuz in March 1944.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5021A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps