Accident Avro Lancaster Mk X FM221, Saturday 19 August 1950
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 19 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk X
Owner/operator:103 RU RCAF
Registration: FM221
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Resolute Bay -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Resolute Airport
Narrative:
The aircraft 103 Rescue Unit RCAF crash landed as the pilote was trying to land at Resolute Bay to evacuate six people. No one was injured. The wreckage is still visible in Resolute Bay. Actual crash date was 19 August 1950.

Sources:

RCAF Crash Card for FM221