This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 2021 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Mil Mi-8Tv |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aviación Naval del Perú (FANP, Peruvian Naval A |
| Registration: | HT-452 |
| MSN: | 10457 |
| Engine model: | Klimov TV2-117 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 30 miles north of Pucallpa -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The helicopter crashed as a result of engine failure caused by a bird strike. The crew members were not injured.
Sources:
https://www.defensa.com/peru/accidente-8t-aviacion-naval-marina-guerra-peru 