Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620810, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:01:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620810
MSN: 4R+EN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Charleroi, Hainaut -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eelde airfield, the Netherlands
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht.

Flying at a height of 50 metres, hit by light ack-ack and abandoned by the crew. The three men were taken prisoner of war by the American forces.

(FF) Fw. Kurtz, Hans
(Bf) Ofw. Schneider, Egmont
(Bm) Fw. Zupke, Alfred

Sources:

list compiled by mr. Ring; ADI(k)-51/1945
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps