Accident Mil Mi-2 , Saturday 9 April 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 9 April 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-2
Owner/operator:ROSTO
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Volgograd -   Russia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after striking an electricy cable at Hospital No.23, causing the tail boom to break off, following which it rolled onto its right side. Fve on board were killed, along with the patient, a parajumper (16).

Sources:

AFM JUL 2005, p76