Incident Northrop P-61A Black Widow 42-5577, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:00:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P61 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop P-61A Black Widow
Owner/operator:422NFS USAAF
Registration: 42-5577
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Bastogne, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A-78 Florennes/Juzaine
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in a defensive patrol under GCI control, the aircraft intercepted a Bf 110 G-4 of 11./NJG 6, opening fire at 600 feet. The 20 mm guns of the big American night fighter jammed, however. The Bordschütze then opened fire with the MG 81Z dual machine guns, causing slight damage to the USAAF fighter.

The P-61 disengaged the fight at 00:25 hrs and returned to Florennes, claiming ‘one chase with a visual on a Bf110G’.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Advanced_Landing_Ground