Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 160646, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:00:15 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 160646
MSN: G9+NM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km NE of Hasselt, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nachtschlacht.

Whilst flying at a height of only 50 metres some 5 km east of Hasselt, the aircraft was hit by ack-ack and crashed.

(FF) Fhj.-Fw. Müller, Peter / killed
(Bf) Uffz. Matschi, Otto / prisoner of war
(Bs) Ogfr. Langner, Helmut / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
NVM (NJG1_II_116); Balss, Materialverluste, page 358
Google Maps