| Date: | Thursday 9 September 2021 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Oceanview Helicopters |
| Registration: | C-FBVH |
| MSN: | 800779D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Toba Inlet, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Toba Inlet, BC |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Hughes 369D helicopter, operated by Oceanview Helicopters Limited, lifted off from Toba Inlet after taking on fuel. Shortly afterwards, while in cruise flight, the pilot observed the fuel filter light illuminate intermittently (about 4-5 times). He reduced power but the flickering continued.
The engine (Rolls-Royce/Allison 250-C20B) torque indication was also fluctuating by 10 to 15 psi. Upon seeing this, the pilot reduced power further and turned the helicopter 180 degrees. The engine quit shortly after the turn was completed and the pilot conducted a forced landing and autorotation to an open marshy area. During the flare and subsequent touchdown, the helicopter slid about 30 feet, snagged a ditch and came to an abrupt stop. The main rotor blades contacted the tail boom and severed it from the fuselage. The pilot was not injured and egressed. The helicopter was substantially damaged.
The Company obtained fuel samples which appeared clear and bright. The helicopter was retrieved and transported to their maintenance facility where it was further inspected. Maintenance performed a vacuum leak test on the air side fuel system components and found the pressure differential switch was not air tight. They are planning to run-up the engine in a test cell to verify the complete operation.
Sources:
TSB