Incident Ayres S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush C-GDER, Monday 6 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 September 2021
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-H80 Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GDER
MSN: 2562R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Lipton, SK -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Ayres S2R aircraft was applying pesticide to a canola field in the area of Lipton, SK. During a pass over the field, the pilot felt excessive engine (Walter M601) vibrations and flames coming out of the exhaust stacks; followed by a complete loss of engine power. The pilot then successfully completed a forced landing in the field. The pilot was not injured.
The aircraft sustained minor damage. An inspection of the engine and cowling revealed an uncontained failure behind the propeller.

Sources:

TSB