Serious incident Airbus A320-232 SX-ODS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 267784

Date:Monday 28 January 2019
Time:19:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232
Owner/operator:Orange2Fly, opf Salam Air
Registration: SX-ODS
MSN: 2724
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS) -   Oman
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Muscat International Airport (MCT/OOMS)
Investigating agency: AAIASB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Airbus A320-232 was operated by Orange2fly as flight OMS104 on behalf of Salam Air from OMDB to OOMS.
The aircraft departed Dubai at 18:34 UTC, the captain was the Pilot Monitoring and the first officer was Pilot Flying.
At the end of initial approach, being radar vectored, Flaps 1 was selected. At an altitude of 2260 ft and an IAS of 186kts the captain disconnected the auto pilot and took over control of the aircraft.
During the right turn of the aircraft on final approach at 1840 ft the captain selected idle thrust and the auto thrust was disconnected. On final the controls of the aircraft were handed over to the F/O.
With auto thrust disconnected the speed of the aircraft was decreasing and at 290 ft (256 ft RA) with IAS 116 kts.
The flight crew selected TOGA thrust and at the same time Alpha Floor activated.
The minimum recorded altitude was 210 ft. The aircraft recovered and landed at Muscat at 19:11 UTC. The aircraft was landed normally by the captain.

Root Cause(s):
- Poor CRM on the part of both Pilots is the root cause.
- Non-complying with SOP’s on all phases of the initial and final approach and verbal confirmation from both Pilots.
- The handover of controls below 1000 ft without the a/c being fully stabilized (IDLE THRUST).
- CM2, as testified, not being trained to control the speed with Auto Thrust disconnected.
Contributing Factors
- Loss of situation awareness is the main contributing factor.
- No or poor CRM as CRM encompasses a wide range of knowledge, skills and attitudes including, communication, situational awareness, problem solving, decision making and teamwork. CRM is concerned with the cognitive and interpersonal skills to manage the flight within an organised system. Cognitive skills are defined as the mental process used
for gaining and maintaining situational awareness for solving problems and for making / taking decision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIASB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AAIASB