| Date: | Thursday 16 September 2021 |
| Time: | c. 15:00 |
| Type: | Mooney M20J 201 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | C-FLJL |
| MSN: | 24-1375 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Sundridge South River Airpark (CPE6), ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ) |
| Destination airport: | Sundridge/South River Airpark (CPE6), ON |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The privately registered Mooney M20J aircraft departed from runway 15 at Toronto/Buttonville Municipal Airport (CYKZ), Ontario, for a visual flight rules (VFR) flight to Sundridge/South River Airpark (CPE6), Ontario, with 1 pilot and 1 passenger on board. The purpose of the flight was for both occupants to meet with members of The Ninety-Nines at CPE6, for the East Canada Section’s 2021 Gold Cup Air Rally.
After takeoff, the aircraft climbed to cruise altitude and established a north-northeast track toward CPE6. At approximately 14:47, the aircraft flew over the aerodrome, and then turned to join the left downwind leg for the approach to Runway 30. Before the aircraft turned on final approach, it was travelling at an altitude of approximately 1900 feet above sea level (ASL) (450 feet above ground level [AGL]) and a ground speed of 70 knots. The aircraft then turned onto final approach for Runway 30.
Observers who had aviation experience reported that during the latter stages of the final approach, the aircraft’s nose-down pitch attitude increased, and its airspeed and rate of descent were faster than a normal approach for a Mooney M20J aircraft. During the initial flare, the aircraft ballooned into the air and then bounced 3 times on the runway surface.
During the 2nd bounce, the aircraft landed on its nose wheel and wheelbarrowed momentarily before becoming airborne. During the 3rd bounce, it was reported that the aircraft bounced approximately 15 feet into the air and appeared to have lost a significant amount of airspeed and momentum. At this point, approximately 700 feet of the runway remained.
The pilot initiated a go-around after the 3rd bounce and retracted the landing gear. As the aircraft slowly climbed and cleared some smaller trees located approximately 250 feet from the departure end of the runway, it was reported to be moving slowly and not accelerating. The aircraft then disappeared from view and, shortly afterwards, crashed into a wooded area located approximately 1300 feet from the end of Runway 30.
Both occupants received fatal injuries, and the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A21O0085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://northernontario.ctvnews.ca/investigation-into-plane-crash-near-sundridge-ont-1.5588862 https://www.thestar.com/local-almaguin/news/2021/09/16/search-on-at-sundridge-air-park-witness-told-a-plane-is-missing.html https://www.baytoday.ca/local-news/south-river-plane-crash-victims-identifed-4350435 https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/CCARCS-RIACC/ADet.aspx?id=511046&rfr=RchSimp.aspx (registration)
TSB
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/82560_1537743931.jpg (photo)
Location