Accident Savannah MXP-740V ZU-ENP, Wednesday 16 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Savannah MXP-740V
Owner/operator:private
Registration: ZU-ENP
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:North of Port St John’s, KwaZulu-Natal -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Margate Airport (MGH/FAMG)
Destination airport:Magwa private airstrip
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Wednesday, 16 June 2021, a pilot accompanied by a passenger were on a private flight from Margate Aerodrome (FAMG) in KwaZulu Natal province, destined for Magwa private airstrip, situated on the northern side of Port St John’s in the Eastern Cape province when the accident occurred. The flight was conducted under Visual Meteorological Conditions (VMC) by day and no flight plan was filed. The pilot reported that before the flight, he conducted a pre-flight inspection, and all was normal. The aircraft had about 75 litres of Avgas LL100 fuel and the engine oil level was within limits. The duo then boarded the aircraft, and the pilot started the engine without struggle. All engine parameters were normal. The pilot taxied the aircraft to the departure runway at FAMG where he took off without incident. About five minutes after take-off, the pilot went through the after-take-off checklist and noted that all the instruments were reading accurately, including the oil pressure and oil temperature indications.
At this point, the aircraft was cruising at about 1000 feet (ft) above ground level (AGL) and travelling at 90 miles per hour (mph) along the coastline. After 20 minutes into the flight, the pilot was alerted to an erratic engine oil temperature warning indication. As a safety precaution, the pilot switched off the engine to avoid possible engine damage and glided the aircraft to an open space to execute a forced landing. Touch down next to the beach was normal, however, during the ground roll, the nose wheel dug into the soft sand. As a result, the aircraft’s nose pitched down and the propeller hit the ground. The aircraft sustained minor damages and the occupants on-board were not injured.

The investigation concluded that the erratic oil temperature warning indication was due to a faulty signal from the electrical temperature sensor wire which caused the oil temperature gauge to show erratic readings.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAA S.A.