Incident Beechcraft C-45 (D18S) 1513, Wednesday 24 July 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 24 July 1968
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45 (D18S)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 1513
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Campo Grande, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One landing gear collapses and one engine separated on landing due a failure on a wheel. Two pilots and four passengers.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 25 July 1968, p8