Accident Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk 82-23728, Wednesday 11 May 2005
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 May 2005
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60G Pave Hawk
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 82-23728
MSN: 70.551
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 62 mi NW of Santa Fe, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Albuquerque International Airport, NM (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire after take-off near the National Vietnam Memorial in Angle Fire whilst on a high altitude training mission. Tech Sgt Scott A. Bobbitt killed.

Sources:

AFM JUL 2005, p77

https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results