Serious incident Airbus A320-232 (WL) XA-VAP, Friday 17 September 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 2021
Time:12:16 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:Viva Aerobus
Registration: XA-VAP
MSN: 6888
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:IAE V2527-A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 172
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:near Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX/MMLO) -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport (BJX/MMLO)
Destination airport:Tijuana-Rodriguez Airport (TIJ/MMTJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
VivaAerobus flight VB5029, an Airbus A320-232, returned to land at Léon/Guanajuato-Del Bajio Airport after suffering a fire in the turbine section of engine no.2 shortly after takeoff.
A video of the incident shows sparks being emitted from the engine exhaust.

Sources:

https://guanajuato.lasillarota.com/estados/avion-con-170-pasajeros-aterriza-de-emergencia-en-guanajuato-/561293
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/xa-vap#292ebcd9
https://www.transponder1200.com/a320-de-viva-aerobus-aterriza-de-emergencia-por-fuego-de-motor/
https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-xa-vap-operated-by-vivaaerobus-on-17-09-2021-at-leon/
https://www.elsoldemexico.com.mx/republica/sociedad/video-del-avion-de-viva-aerobus-realiza-aterrizaje-de-emergencia-en-guanajuato-7225170.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 March 2023 XA-VAP Viva Aerobus 0 Guadalajara International Airport (GDL) min
Collision with Ground support equipment

Location

Media: